RaceChat AI

Trainer

Des Donovan

144 runs in our records since January 2025
Winners9from 144 runs
Strike rate6.3%22% placed
Last 30 days0 / 40.0% strike
Against the prices1.04A/E: above 1.00 beats the market
£1 on every one-13.4%ROI at SP

Des Donovan has had 9 winners from 144 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 6.3%, with 22% finishing in the first three. Against the starting prices (which we hold from October 2025) that is about what the market expected (A/E 1.04), and £1 on every runner at SP would have returned -13.4%.

By period

PeriodRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Last 30 days400.0%25.0%——
Last 12 months5547.3%21.8%1.20-1.6%
All (since January 2025)14496.3%21.5%1.04-13.4%

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)7945.1%22.8%0.86-50.0%
Flat (all-weather)5735.3%14.0%0.00-100.0%
Hurdle7228.6%71.4%3.15+503.3%

By course most runs · at least 5

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Lingfield (AW)1800.0%27.8%0.00-100.0%
Kempton (AW)15320.0%33.3%0.00-100.0%
Yarmouth1317.7%30.8%0.00-100.0%
Newmarket1200.0%25.0%0.00-100.0%
Southwell (AW)1100.0%9.1%0.00-100.0%
Wolverhampton (AW)1100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Chelmsford (AW)1100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Bath8225.0%25.0%1.96+90.0%
Leicester700.0%28.6%0.00-100.0%
Nottingham5120.0%40.0%3.58+125.0%

With each jockey at least 5 together

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Rob Hornby15426.7%26.7%2.24-10.0%
Benoit De La Sayette1200.0%16.7%0.00-100.0%
Shane Gray1000.0%10.0%0.00-100.0%
Pat Cosgrave9111.1%22.2%1.87+18.8%
Tom Eaves800.0%25.0%——
Kieran O'Neill700.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Hollie Doyle700.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Tom Queally600.0%50.0%0.00-100.0%
Darragh Keenan600.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%

By days since the horse last ran

BreakRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Within 7 days10110.0%30.0%1.03-45.0%
8 to 14 days2627.7%26.9%0.00-100.0%
15 to 30 days5858.6%24.1%1.88+118.2%
31 to 60 days2000.0%15.0%0.00-100.0%
61 to 120 days7114.3%28.6%0.00-100.0%

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
All-weather5735.3%14.0%0.00-100.0%
Fast side4337.0%30.2%0.71-40.6%
Good2827.1%21.4%2.71+285.0%
Soft side1500.0%20.0%0.00-100.0%

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Sprint (to 6½f)7733.9%16.9%0.53-64.8%
7f to 1m4948.2%20.4%0.95-78.6%
9f to 1½m1000.0%30.0%0.00-100.0%
Over 1½m8225.0%62.5%3.12+417.1%

Most successful horses most wins

HorseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Take The Boat8337.5%37.5%——
Virtual Rock3266.7%100.0%4.52+1710.0%
Daretobedifferent2015.0%35.0%1.06-55.0%
Kinetic Force1119.1%27.3%0.00-100.0%
Miss Magic Dragon10110.0%10.0%1.59-5.0%
Alkuwarrior7114.3%28.6%——

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceHorseJockeyPosSP
19 Oct 26Southwell (AW)1m · bettingsites.co.uk New Betting Sites Handicap StakesDaretobedifferentRyan Kavanagh14th/14—
15 Oct 26Brighton6f · Racing Value At bet365 Handicap StakesMartRob Hornby9th/9—
14 Oct 26Wetherby2m3½f · Over The Rainbow Alison Stretton Birthday Handicap Hurdle RaceVirtual RockAdam Wedge2nd/5—
8 Oct 26Bath1m2f · Find My Hospitality Handicap Stakes (Div I)DaretobedifferentKieran O'Neill9th/9—
22 Sep 26Fontwell2m1½f · Download The At The Races App Conditional Jockeys' Handicap HurdleVirtual RockShane Fenelon1st/56/5
15 Sep 26Uttoxeter2m4f · Pip & Chris Emerald Wedding Anniversary Handicap Hurdle RaceVirtual RockBrendan Powell1st/1233/1
12 Sep 26Lingfield (AW)6f · Follow @attheraces On X Handicap StakesMartAshley Lewis9th/104/1
10 Sep 26Lingfield (AW)5f · Sid Sims, Explosive Staging & Events Handicap StakesMartRob Hornby6th/818/1
10 Sep 26Epsom1m4f · Under Starters Orders For Fit Show 2027 Handicap StakesDaretobedifferentTom Queally14th/1425/1
1 Sep 26Lingfield (AW)5f · Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Handicap StakesMartRyan Kavanagh2nd/57/2
20 Aug 26Newcastle (AW)6f · Mini Golf At High Gosforth Park Handicap StakesMartLuke Morris11th/1433/1
11 Aug 26Nottingham1m2f · Oddschecker Free Bets Handicap StakesDaretobedifferentMarco Ghiani5th/89/1
7 Aug 26Brighton6f · Bet In Over 200 Shops Nationwide With JenningsBet Handicap StakesMartDarragh Keenan6th/75/2
2 Aug 26Yarmouth5f · Price Bailey Llp Norwich "confined" Handicap Stakes (For Horses Which Have Not Won A Flat Race In 2026)MartRyan Kavanagh3rd/76/1
2 Aug 26Yarmouth1m · Bodhi Solutions - Constructing Champions Handicap StakesDaretobedifferentMarco Ghiani4th/69/2
26 Jul 26Pontefract6f · Roy Winstanley Memorial Raising Encephalitis Awareness Handicap StakesMiss Magic DragonClifford Lee9th/1114/1
13 Jul 26Lingfield (AW)7f · Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)TaseemPaddy Bradley9th/9200/1
10 Jul 26Newmarket7f · Jockey Club Estates HandicapDaretobedifferentGina Mangan9th/1150/1
7 Jul 26Wolverhampton (AW)6f · Follow AtTheRaces On X Handicap (Div 2)Miss Magic DragonPat Cosgrave5th/1040/1
7 Jul 26Wolverhampton (AW)5f · Book Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Classified StakesDontwaryboutathingPat Cosgrave6th/733/1
6 Jul 26Wolverhampton (AW)5f · Free Bets On attheraces.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)Charcoal DivaKieran O'Neill5th/780/1
29 Jun 26Kempton (AW)7f · Unibet/EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2)TaseemJ F Egan7th/10150/1
27 Jun 26Lingfield7½f · Animus Associates Classified StakesDontwaryboutathingPat Cosgrave9th/99/1
26 Jun 26Newmarket1m · Air Charter Service HandicapDaretobedifferentRob Hornby6th/77/2
6 Jun 26Lingfield1m1f · Buy A Share At daretodreamracing.co.uk HandicapDaretobedifferentPat Cosgrave3rd/79/2