RaceChat AI

Course guide

Wolverhampton (AW)

1,159 races in our records since January 2025 · GB
Races1,159since January 2025
Favourites won34.8%261 from 751
Favourites ROI-9.2%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed69%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (all-weather)75126134.8%68.6%1.07-9.2%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw946899.4%27.9%1.03-22.5%
7f to 1m · Low draw9009210.2%32.3%0.98-32.0%
7f to 1m · Middle draw8029111.3%32.2%0.99-33.6%
9f to 1½m · High draw1,01210210.1%30.3%0.94-34.9%
9f to 1½m · Low draw9369410.0%31.9%0.94-46.2%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw8339110.9%30.4%1.14-26.1%
Over 1½m · High draw1431611.2%30.8%1.03-43.5%
Over 1½m · Low draw132118.3%28.0%0.83-60.9%
Over 1½m · Middle draw1151412.2%36.5%1.14-19.1%
Sprint (to 6½f) · High draw1,00910110.0%29.1%1.01-26.4%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Low draw96711612.0%34.3%1.10-9.7%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Middle draw8478610.2%33.1%0.87-27.4%

Top trainers at Wolverhampton (AW) most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Tony Carroll4755110.7%33.1%1.01-46.1%
Ian Williams1843217.4%36.4%1.26-29.4%
James Owen2093215.3%42.1%1.22-12.4%
George Boughey1192521.0%50.4%0.90-47.1%
Marco Botti1032221.4%49.5%1.30+14.3%
Mark Loughnane228219.2%32.0%0.46-71.5%
Richard Hughes1141916.7%40.4%0.92-33.6%
Archie Watson1281914.8%39.8%0.85-54.0%
Charlie Johnston1381913.8%39.1%1.08-22.8%
Scott Dixon264197.2%24.6%0.97-42.4%
Andrew Balding751824.0%52.0%1.28-3.2%
Ollie Sangster1021817.6%35.3%1.14-14.3%
John Butler1051716.2%34.3%1.81+13.0%
Thomas Faulkner1201714.2%33.3%1.33+1.7%
David Loughnane1511711.3%31.1%1.17-0.8%

Top jockeys at Wolverhampton (AW) most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Billy Loughnane44510122.7%56.2%1.10-13.1%
Luke Morris3754913.1%38.4%1.09-25.3%
Rossa Ryan1713922.8%55.6%1.37+18.0%
Hollie Doyle2633914.8%41.8%1.14-26.3%
Hector Crouch1573723.6%49.0%1.07-2.9%
Finley Marsh2123114.6%34.4%1.13-35.4%
Oisin Murphy912527.5%60.4%0.94-25.8%
Kieran O'Neill258259.7%32.2%1.11-26.1%
Daniel Muscutt1612314.3%48.4%1.36+5.1%
Marco Ghiani1822312.6%36.8%0.94-25.3%
Edward Greatrex1172017.1%40.2%1.42+45.6%
Robert Havlin1482013.5%35.1%0.72-65.5%
Callum Shepherd1221915.6%33.6%1.74+35.5%
George Wood1681911.3%31.0%0.74-55.8%
Jack Mitchell1381813.0%37.7%1.02-25.8%