RaceChat AI

Course guide

Epsom

126 races in our records since January 2025 · GB
Races126since January 2025
Favourites won18.8%12 from 64
Favourites ROI-46.1%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed47%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)641218.8%46.9%0.61-46.1%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw136128.8%30.9%1.19+24.1%
7f to 1m · Low draw1221512.3%27.9%0.75-59.0%
7f to 1m · Middle draw1081312.0%40.7%1.09-8.5%
9f to 1½m · High draw10165.9%26.7%0.73-65.7%
9f to 1½m · Low draw911011.0%31.9%0.75-62.0%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw781012.8%28.2%1.54+96.2%

Top trainers at Epsom most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Ralph Beckett32515.6%34.4%0.93-52.0%
Gary & Josh Moore42511.9%52.4%1.47+55.5%
Jim Boyle5858.6%31.0%1.39+39.6%
Ian Williams24416.7%37.5%2.37+118.8%
Eve Johnson Houghton28414.3%35.7%0.86-56.2%
Andrew Balding35411.4%34.3%0.30-58.8%
A P O'Brien17317.6%47.1%0.55-20.0%
Richard Hannon28310.7%39.3%1.51-22.2%
K R Burke17211.8%41.2%0.89-16.7%
Stuart Williams18211.1%50.0%0.00-100.0%
Dylan Cunha20210.0%40.0%0.00-100.0%
Simon Dow2328.7%30.4%0.88+8.3%
David O'Meara2015.0%40.0%0.00-100.0%
George Baker2913.4%31.0%0.83+10.0%

Top jockeys at Epsom most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Oisin Murphy421126.2%45.2%1.11+26.3%
Rossa Ryan33927.3%57.6%2.13+67.9%
Kieran Shoemark23521.7%39.1%1.13-45.9%
Hector Crouch34514.7%32.4%0.69-37.0%
Rhys Clutterbuck15213.3%40.0%1.90-20.7%
Robert Havlin15213.3%40.0%0.90-66.0%
Sean Levey16212.5%56.3%0.91-70.9%
Rob Hornby17211.8%41.2%1.69+34.1%
Jason Watson17211.8%35.3%1.07+10.0%
Hollie Doyle18211.1%38.9%0.00-100.0%
Tom Marquand2129.5%47.6%0.78-60.0%
Billy Loughnane2328.7%39.1%0.00-100.0%
Pat Cosgrave2328.7%39.1%2.04+105.6%
David Probert2727.4%48.1%1.10-33.9%
David Egan1715.9%23.5%0.00-100.0%