RaceChat AI

Course guide

Brighton

236 races in our records since January 2025 · GB
Races236since January 2025
Favourites won29.6%34 from 115
Favourites ROI-22.4%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed73%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)1153429.6%73.0%0.95-22.4%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw2062612.6%35.0%1.54+25.0%
7f to 1m · Low draw198199.6%27.3%0.58-76.5%
7f to 1m · Middle draw175169.1%31.4%0.82-45.8%
9f to 1½m · High draw1021413.7%32.4%1.27-2.5%
9f to 1½m · Low draw871112.6%36.8%1.10-23.2%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw7679.2%36.8%0.76-61.6%
Sprint (to 6½f) · High draw1451812.4%30.3%1.46-22.1%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Low draw133139.8%38.3%0.52-76.3%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Middle draw115119.6%27.0%0.90-32.9%

Top trainers at Brighton most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Tony Carroll2113014.2%40.3%1.07-10.6%
Gary & Josh Moore881719.3%40.9%1.45+14.6%
George Boughey16850.0%75.0%1.70+16.7%
James Owen41819.5%48.8%1.22-2.7%
Stuart Williams32721.9%46.9%0.97+20.0%
Michael Wigham17635.3%52.9%2.36+74.7%
Michael Attwater8467.1%19.0%0.97-16.2%
John Gallagher48510.4%39.6%0.57-69.9%
Mark Pattinson19421.1%52.6%1.38-31.2%
Harry Eustace20420.0%60.0%1.20+57.1%
Eve Johnson Houghton26415.4%30.8%1.35+29.2%
Rachel Cook & John Bridger28414.3%21.4%1.57-9.1%
Jim & Suzi Best40410.0%35.0%0.51-75.0%
Jim Boyle6146.6%27.9%1.46-17.9%
Jamie Osborne15320.0%53.3%2.10+150.0%

Top jockeys at Brighton most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Jack Doughty1021312.7%42.2%0.30-82.8%
David Egan351234.3%62.9%1.47+35.9%
Tom Queally341029.4%44.1%3.18+157.7%
Saffie Osborne51917.6%49.0%1.28-10.3%
Jack Callan46817.4%41.3%0.82-39.7%
Darragh Keenan56814.3%37.5%1.12-44.2%
Jason Watson59813.6%54.2%0.80-64.0%
Billy Loughnane24729.2%70.8%0.91-19.3%
Marco Ghiani27725.9%51.9%0.69-61.6%
Luke Morris45715.6%57.8%0.00-100.0%
Tom Marquand19631.6%47.4%——
William Carson6669.1%25.8%1.19+20.7%
Taryn Langley21523.8%47.6%2.56+273.5%
Kieran O'Neill27518.5%63.0%1.56-2.9%
Charles Bishop44511.4%45.5%0.33-85.0%