RaceChat AI

Course guide

Lingfield (AW)

871 races in our records since January 2025 · GB
Races871since January 2025
Favourites won38.6%243 from 629
Favourites ROI-7.9%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed72%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (all-weather)49017535.7%70.0%1.07-12.5%
Flat (turf)934649.5%80.6%1.29+12.7%
Hurdle271348.1%85.2%1.17+0.6%
Chase17847.1%52.9%1.30-2.2%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw8499811.5%31.6%1.08-2.2%
7f to 1m · Low draw804718.8%31.1%0.87-45.2%
7f to 1m · Middle draw7087911.2%31.5%1.06-41.1%
9f to 1½m · High draw4494810.7%31.8%0.96-26.5%
9f to 1½m · Low draw4224310.2%24.2%1.30-1.8%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw378369.5%35.4%0.77-23.6%
Over 1½m · High draw9666.3%26.0%0.62-47.2%
Over 1½m · Low draw90910.0%33.3%1.11-47.6%
Over 1½m · Middle draw781215.4%33.3%1.26-24.2%
Sprint (to 6½f) · High draw4645211.2%33.6%1.10-19.6%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Low draw4404810.9%32.7%0.92-37.9%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Middle draw3804511.8%34.7%1.02+25.6%

Top trainers at Lingfield (AW) most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Tony Carroll2472811.3%39.3%1.21-5.7%
James Owen1412517.7%50.4%0.89-25.4%
Gary & Josh Moore1662012.0%33.7%1.03+28.6%
George Boughey941920.2%54.3%1.01-29.9%
Richard Hannon1161815.5%41.4%1.15+2.9%
Jack Jones791721.5%46.8%1.28-7.3%
Archie Watson981616.3%35.7%1.24-31.7%
Andrew Balding1031615.5%53.4%1.05-24.3%
Jim Boyle1041615.4%40.4%1.21+50.3%
James Fanshawe591423.7%61.0%1.16+0.9%
Simon Dow1331410.5%30.1%1.17-42.9%
John & Thady Gosden251352.0%76.0%1.68+33.8%
Stuart Williams621321.0%43.5%1.46-27.3%
Chelsea Banham471225.5%46.8%1.95+25.2%
Marco Botti541222.2%48.1%1.83+163.2%

Top jockeys at Lingfield (AW) most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Rossa Ryan1504127.3%51.3%1.60+43.2%
Luke Morris2734115.0%41.8%1.21-9.4%
Billy Loughnane1783016.9%52.2%0.79-35.8%
Marco Ghiani1042423.1%47.1%1.47+132.2%
Paddy Bradley235218.9%33.2%0.99-40.9%
David Probert1041817.3%38.5%1.23-5.7%
Jack Callan861719.8%44.2%1.36-13.4%
Robert Havlin1091715.6%36.7%1.34-9.8%
Oisin Murphy571628.1%63.2%1.07-8.5%
Jack Mitchell1111614.4%49.5%0.89-30.9%
Joe Leavy951515.8%35.8%1.59-14.6%
Hollie Doyle1101513.6%37.3%0.75-44.8%
Pat Cosgrave1391510.8%44.6%0.54-68.7%
Finley Marsh1261411.1%35.7%0.95-24.3%
Rob Hornby1351410.4%34.1%0.94-49.9%