RaceChat AI

Course guide

Bath

275 races in our records since January 2025 · GB
Races275since January 2025
Favourites won35.2%62 from 176
Favourites ROI-3.2%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed71%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)1766235.2%71.0%1.15-3.2%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw220198.6%26.8%1.26+35.6%
7f to 1m · Low draw2042411.8%34.3%0.84-51.7%
7f to 1m · Middle draw176158.5%25.6%0.92-49.3%
9f to 1½m · High draw1131513.3%35.4%1.50-11.6%
9f to 1½m · Low draw10398.7%34.0%0.60-67.9%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw90910.0%26.7%0.80-62.2%
Over 1½m · High draw6834.4%26.5%0.54+15.0%
Over 1½m · Low draw61711.5%26.2%1.26-43.7%
Over 1½m · Middle draw53713.2%32.1%1.28-38.5%
Sprint (to 6½f) · High draw306299.5%28.8%0.94-30.0%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Low draw284279.5%33.5%1.06-29.3%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Middle draw2492911.6%28.9%1.00-33.1%

Top trainers at Bath most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Tony Carroll1102320.9%45.5%1.54+23.3%
Adrian Wintle1331511.3%30.1%1.19-22.4%
Grace Harris115108.7%33.0%0.81-68.0%
Joe Tickle54713.0%37.0%0.69-63.6%
Andrew Balding24625.0%54.2%1.39-18.6%
Ollie Sangster26623.1%50.0%1.45+23.5%
Jonathan Portman40615.0%37.5%0.99+14.4%
Christopher Mason18527.8%44.4%2.30+108.9%
J S Moore7456.8%32.4%0.47-90.0%
David Flood15426.7%46.7%3.32+102.9%
Dr Richard Newland & Jamie Insole20420.0%40.0%0.77-63.3%
James Owen24416.7%45.8%1.26+23.9%
Michael Attwater33412.1%24.2%3.05+350.0%
Eve Johnson Houghton35411.4%34.3%2.20+22.2%
Richard Hannon37410.8%43.2%0.63-63.3%

Top jockeys at Bath most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Finley Marsh1011211.9%31.7%0.99-44.5%
Jason Watson55916.4%49.1%0.67-53.8%
Rossa Ryan66913.6%45.5%0.75-44.2%
Rob Hornby10099.0%37.0%0.65-47.4%
Jack Doughty50816.0%28.0%1.11-57.6%
Taylor Fisher72811.1%37.5%0.61-62.5%
Tom Marquand24729.2%58.3%1.33-28.8%
Jack Mitchell28725.0%57.1%1.57+83.5%
William Carson60711.7%28.3%1.23-5.4%
Gina Mangan46613.0%23.9%1.74+184.8%
Kieran O'Neill7168.5%25.4%0.63-33.7%
Silvestre De Sousa15533.3%53.3%2.25+94.4%
Sean Levey21523.8%57.1%1.77+31.2%
Darragh Keenan27518.5%33.3%2.04+70.8%
Jack Callan43511.6%32.6%0.68-57.4%