RaceChat AI

Trainer

Barry Murphy

2 runners today and tomorrow · 126 runs in our records since January 2025
Winners6from 126 runs
Strike rate4.8%22% placed
Last 30 days0 / 190.0% strike
Against the prices0.93A/E: above 1.00 beats the market
£1 on every one-58.0%ROI at SP

Barry Murphy has had 6 winners from 126 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 4.8%, with 22% finishing in the first three. Against the starting prices (which we hold from October 2025) that is about what the market expected (A/E 0.93), and £1 on every runner at SP would have returned -58.0%.

Upcoming runners today and tomorrow

By period

PeriodRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Last 30 days1900.0%26.3%0.00-100.0%
Last 12 months12664.8%22.2%0.93-58.0%
All (since January 2025)12664.8%22.2%0.93-58.0%

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Hurdle5846.9%25.9%1.08-49.5%
Flat (turf)3625.6%22.2%1.87-38.3%
Chase2000.0%15.0%0.00-100.0%
NH Flat800.0%12.5%0.00-100.0%

By course most runs · at least 5

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Ffos Las3013.3%13.3%0.57-63.0%
Newton Abbot2229.1%36.4%1.11-37.5%
Chepstow1417.1%21.4%2.51+8.3%
Bath1317.7%30.8%2.01-45.0%
Sedgefield900.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Stratford700.0%28.6%0.00-100.0%
Market Rasen6116.7%16.7%2.24-33.3%

With each jockey at least 5 together

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Callum Pritchard38410.5%26.3%1.45-13.3%
Christian Howarth1000.0%30.0%0.00-100.0%
Mason Paetel9222.2%33.3%3.72+131.2%
James Bowen700.0%85.7%0.00-100.0%
David Noonan600.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Tom Cannon600.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Dylan O'Connor600.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
William Cox500.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%

By days since the horse last ran

BreakRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Within 7 days1500.0%26.7%0.00-100.0%
8 to 14 days3525.7%17.1%1.01-46.9%
15 to 30 days40410.0%32.5%1.73-16.4%
31 to 60 days1300.0%7.7%0.00-100.0%
Over 120 days1300.0%15.4%0.00-100.0%

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Good6334.8%22.2%0.80-70.9%
Soft side3239.4%18.8%1.86+14.0%
Fast side2700.0%25.9%0.00-100.0%

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Over 1½m9255.4%21.7%0.89-59.9%
9f to 1½m2400.0%25.0%0.00-100.0%
7f to 1m10110.0%20.0%1.99+44.4%

Most successful horses most wins

HorseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Makinbecon10220.0%30.0%1.86+55.6%
Jack's Jury7228.6%57.1%2.02+129.2%
Bobby Dassler1516.7%26.7%1.32+0.0%
Sapphire Sirocco2150.0%100.0%4.94+175.0%

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceHorseJockeyPosSP
22 Oct 26Ffos Las2m3½f · bettingsites.co.uk Quickest Withdrawal Bookies Handicap Steeple ChaseJack's JuryCallum Pritchard5th/9—
22 Oct 26Ffos Las2m3½f · bettingsites.co.uk Quickest Withdrawal Bookies Handicap Steeple ChaseDoonbeg DonRichie McLernonPU/9—
19 Oct 26Bath1m · Elite Racing Club Handicap Stakes (Div II)Bobby DasslerWilliam Cox14th/14—
19 Oct 26Bath2m1f · Sw Hire Amateur Jockeys' Handicap StakesChillhiMiss Imogen Mathias7th/11—
17 Oct 26Stratford2m1f · Invades Novices' Handicap Steeple ChaseApplejack PoetCallum Pritchard2nd/4—
14 Oct 26Ffos Las3m4f · Enigma Flooring Handicap Steeple Chase (GBB Race)Karuma GreyCallum Pritchard5th/7—
13 Oct 26Wolverhampton (AW)1m4f · Cavani Raceday Style Handicap StakesProphet SqueezeChristian Howarth9th/11—
13 Oct 26Wolverhampton (AW)1m4f · Cavani Raceday Style Handicap StakesCharles MorinMason Paetel5th/11—
13 Oct 26Hereford2m3½f · tigerbet.co.uk Download Our App Mares' Handicap Hurdle RaceYanka BlueCallum Pritchard3rd/7—
11 Oct 26Chepstow2m3½f · Dragonbet Daily Extra Place Handicap Hurdle RaceMakinbeconCallum PritchardPU/13—
10 Oct 26Chepstow2m · Dragonbet Best Odds Guaranteed Juvenile Hurdle Race (gbb Race)Two SteppinCallum PritchardPU/11—
8 Oct 26Bath2m1f · Your Elite Club Handicap StakesChillhiDavid Probert9th/12—
6 Oct 26Brighton1m4f · Bet £20 Get £40 In Free Bets At matchbook.com Handicap StakesProphet SqueezeChristian Howarth7th/9—
6 Oct 26Brighton1m4f · Bet £20 Get £40 In Free Bets At matchbook.com Handicap StakesCharles MorinKieran O'Neill3rd/9—
6 Oct 26Brighton1m2f · Matchbook Signup - Get 20% Back On Losses Apprentice Handicap Stakes (Hands And Heels Race) (Part Of The Racing Excellence Series)Bobby DasslerJames Glennon7th/9—
2 Oct 26Wolverhampton (AW)1m4f · bet365 Apprentice Handicap StakesProphet SqueezeChristian Howarth3rd/10—
26 Sep 26Market Rasen2m2½f · £10 County Racedays Handicap Hurdle RaceYanka BlueCallum Pritchard4th/119/1
26 Sep 26Market Rasen2m½f · Market Rasen Racecourse Caravan Site Juvenile Hurdle Race (GBB Race)Two SteppinCallum PritchardPU/7125/1
25 Sep 26Worcester2m½f · CopyBet Support Safer Gambling Handicap Steeple ChaseApplejack PoetCallum Pritchard3rd/925/1
18 Sep 26Newton Abbot2m5½f · Edmundson Electrical Cabletec Plymouth Maiden Hurdle Race (gbb Race)Ocean RoseCallum PritchardPU/7300/1
14 Sep 26Sedgefield2m1f · Sedgefield Racecourse For Outdoor Events Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle RacePeace MotivatorMr James MurrayF/10125/1
14 Sep 26Sedgefield2m4f · Paxtons No1 Caseih Dealer Handicap Hurdle RaceYanka BlueMr James Murray4th/1012/1
13 Sep 26Bath1m2f · Royal Bath & West Society Apprentice Handicap StakesBobby DasslerChristian Howarth8th/1228/1
12 Sep 26Bath1m3½f · Big Stage Hire "Confined" Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes (For Horses Which Have Not Won A Flat Race In 2026)Applejack PoetMiss Imogen Mathias3rd/750/1
9 Sep 26Sedgefield2m½f · Winning Connections Conference Hire Handicap Steeple Chase (ARC Summer Chase Series Qualifier)Applejack PoetCallum PritchardF/816/1