RaceChat AI

Trainer

S G Carey

81 runs in our records since January 2025
Winners11from 81 runs
Strike rate13.6%32% placed
Last 30 days1 / 333.3% strike
Against the prices1.25A/E: above 1.00 beats the market
£1 on every one-42.8%ROI at SP

S G Carey has had 11 winners from 81 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 13.6%, with 32% finishing in the first three. Against the starting prices (which we hold from October 2025) that is better than the market expected (A/E 1.25), and £1 on every runner at SP would have returned -42.8%.

By period

PeriodRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Last 30 days3133.3%66.7%——
Last 12 months56712.5%23.2%1.26-42.9%
All (since January 2025)811113.6%32.1%1.25-42.8%

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Hurdle3638.3%30.6%1.06-58.5%
NH Flat22418.2%22.7%1.67-32.1%
Chase18316.7%38.9%0.76-41.7%
Flat (turf)5120.0%60.0%4.36+50.0%

By course most runs · at least 5

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Punchestown11327.3%36.4%2.45-16.7%
Downpatrick11545.5%63.6%2.19+117.9%
Fairyhouse8225.0%37.5%2.59+14.7%
Thurles500.0%20.0%0.00-100.0%
Leopardstown5120.0%20.0%1.96+10.0%

With each jockey at least 5 together

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Michael Kenneally12216.7%25.0%1.42-12.5%
Mr M N Sharpe11218.2%36.4%0.00-100.0%
Mr P W Mullins8225.0%62.5%0.00-100.0%
Ricky Doyle6116.7%16.7%2.50-37.5%
Mr P A King6116.7%33.3%1.81-10.0%

By days since the horse last ran

BreakRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
15 to 30 days19315.8%21.1%1.15-37.5%
31 to 60 days21523.8%52.4%2.14-5.0%
61 to 120 days1200.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Over 120 days7228.6%57.1%2.09+28.6%

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Soft side52713.5%36.5%1.63-26.0%
Good18422.2%33.3%1.00-50.0%
Heavy1100.0%9.1%0.00-100.0%

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Over 1½m801113.8%31.3%1.26-41.7%

Most successful horses most wins

HorseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Asphalt Cowboy8337.5%50.0%3.01+40.0%
Brosna Queen9222.2%22.2%1.45-46.4%
Lilannbee9111.1%33.3%1.10-28.6%
High Notions8112.5%37.5%1.27-66.0%
The Nagger Reidy8112.5%62.5%1.37+10.0%
Brosna Shine3133.3%66.7%2.33+125.0%

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceHorseJockeyPosSP
13 Oct 26Punchestown2m · Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat RaceEastern WhisperMr P W Mullins1st/14—
5 Oct 26Fairyhouse2m · Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction & Median Maiden HurdleLilannbeeDanny Gilligan2nd/6—
3 Oct 26Gowran Park3m · Jack Duggan Memorial Handicap HurdleBetter TimesConor Smithers9th/11—
20 Sep 26Listowel2m2f · Kinisla Bloom Feeds Irish EBF Mares Handicap HurdleBrosna QueenRicky Doyle8th/1816/1
18 Sep 26Downpatrick2m2f · Dunleath Flat RaceIfuknowuknowMiss A B O'Connor1st/127/2
11 Sep 26Ballinrobe2m6f · Michael Cawe Suspended Ceilings Handicap HurdleBetter TimesRicky Doyle8th/1425/1
4 Sep 26Kilbeggan2m3½f · Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden HurdleGunner GirlMichael Kenneally6th/920/1
24 Aug 26Ballinrobe2m6½f · Paddy Smyth Memorial Mares Maiden HurdleGunner GirlConor Stone-Walsh8th/1280/1
9 Aug 26Downpatrick2m2f · WTW Willis Mares Maiden HurdleLilannbeeMichael Kenneally4th/73/1
1 Aug 26Galway2m1f · Electric Galway Irish EBF Mares Flat RaceGunner GirlMr Derek O'Connor13th/1833/1
23 Jul 26Wexford2m4f · Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On August 29th Mares Maiden HurdleLilannbeeMichael Kenneally4th/113/1
14 Jun 26Downpatrick2m2f · Cab Plant Handicap HurdleHigh NotionsAlan O'Sullivan7th/145/1
13 Jun 26Downpatrick2m3f · Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden HurdleBrosna QueenRicky Doyle1st/1011/4
1 Jun 26Listowel2m7½f · Beasley Engineering Hunters ChaseAsphalt CowboyMr P A KingPU/1112/1
31 May 26Kilbeggan1m7½f · Midland Veterinary Handicap HurdleHigh NotionsAlan O'Sullivan3rd/1315/2
30 May 26Tramore2m · Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Mares) INH Flat RaceGunner GirlMr P A King7th/925/1
30 May 26Tramore2m6f · Racing TV Handicap ChaseBetter TimesMr J W Hendrick7th/1110/1
22 May 26Downpatrick3m5f · Albert Bartlett Hunters ChaseCause For CommentMr P W Mullins2nd/85/4
22 May 26Downpatrick3m5f · Albert Bartlett Hunters ChaseAsphalt CowboyMr R James1st/86/1
22 May 26Downpatrick2m7½f · Down Royal Corporation Of Horsebreeders Maiden Hunters ChaseCebu CityMr R James5th/711/2
15 May 26Kilbeggan2m4½f · Cooke's Bar And Restaurant Caragh Beginners ChaseBetter TimesMichael Kenneally4th/1410/1
12 May 26Sligo2m2f · DecoClip Construction Company Mares Maiden HurdleBrosna QueenBrian Hayes5th/166/1
11 May 26Killarney2m4½f · Dan Linehan's Handicap ChaseCoillte M C GMichael Kenneally8th/14100/30
2 May 26Punchestown2m · Sebden Steel Celebrating 30 Years In Business (Pro/Am) INH Flat RaceKells HouseMr J C Barry9th/1620/1
1 May 26Punchestown3m½f · Uniquely Champion Hunters ChaseCause For CommentMr P W Mullins8th/1417/2