RaceChat AI

Course guide

Leopardstown

311 races in our records since January 2025 · IRE
Races311since January 2025
Favourites won32.6%59 from 181
Favourites ROI-15.6%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed67%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)1174135.0%70.1%1.16-10.7%
Hurdle341338.2%70.6%1.24+10.7%
Chase22418.2%54.5%0.62-64.2%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw429276.3%22.1%0.77-72.6%
7f to 1m · Low draw398389.5%29.9%1.01-29.5%
7f to 1m · Middle draw361349.4%23.3%1.24-28.6%
9f to 1½m · High draw284176.0%21.1%0.54-70.4%
9f to 1½m · Low draw284227.7%28.2%1.18-2.7%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw2593011.6%25.9%1.26-35.3%
Over 1½m · High draw6557.7%24.6%0.69-10.5%
Over 1½m · Low draw5946.8%23.7%0.68-84.0%
Over 1½m · Middle draw53611.3%30.2%1.86+18.1%

Top trainers at Leopardstown most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
A P O'Brien1724123.8%48.8%1.07-16.2%
Joseph Patrick O'Brien1872412.8%37.4%1.01-10.4%
Gordon Elliott1302317.7%43.1%1.62+85.5%
W P Mullins1831910.4%32.8%0.75-67.2%
Mrs John Harrington1221613.1%36.1%1.67+95.5%
J P Murtagh971414.4%41.2%0.81-70.5%
G M Lyons871213.8%35.6%1.50+1.5%
Noel Meade651015.4%30.8%1.39+7.4%
Gavin Cromwell10088.0%28.0%0.50-39.7%
Andrew Slattery65710.8%32.3%0.85-54.5%
D K Weld7679.2%39.5%0.46-60.0%
P Twomey21628.6%66.7%1.18-21.3%
Emmet Mullins30620.0%30.0%1.66+13.8%
Henry De Bromhead8356.0%22.9%0.47-72.4%
Gerard O'Leary30413.3%36.7%0.91-66.7%

Top jockeys at Leopardstown most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Wayne Lordan802025.0%53.8%1.11-5.3%
Dylan Browne McMonagle991717.2%45.5%1.10-19.3%
Shane Foley1051716.2%38.1%1.60+115.9%
Ryan Moore371437.8%59.5%1.14+11.4%
Ben Coen1121412.5%37.5%1.26-29.2%
Chris Hayes1211310.7%31.4%0.76-41.3%
Jack Kennedy361233.3%61.1%1.62+27.9%
W J Lee891213.5%37.1%1.40-17.8%
Colin Keane921112.0%41.3%1.12-36.3%
Paul Townend36925.0%58.3%0.65-68.2%
Mark Walsh30826.7%53.3%1.01-28.3%
Sam Ewing33618.2%30.3%3.65+497.2%
Patrick McGettigan35514.3%28.6%1.96-7.4%
Jack Cleary48510.4%29.2%1.31-46.6%
Andrew Slattery50510.0%26.0%1.43-43.9%