RaceChat AI

Horse profile

Special John

7yo gelding · by Soldier Of Fortune out of Royal Choice · trained by Sam Thomas
Record3 / 13wins from runs
Placed62%8 times in the first three
Recent form552127oldest to newest
Best rating125highest RPR in our records

Special John has had 3 winners from 13 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 23.1%, with 62% finishing in the first three.

By course

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Exeter3133.3%66.7%1.54+0.0%
Wincanton2150.0%100.0%1.08+19.0%
Market Rasen100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Fontwell100.0%100.0%0.00-100.0%
Bangor-on-Dee11100.0%100.0%4.69+300.0%
Windsor100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Stratford100.0%100.0%——
Southwell100.0%100.0%——
Doncaster100.0%0.0%——
Uttoxeter100.0%0.0%——

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Soft side7228.6%42.9%1.64+9.5%
Good5120.0%80.0%0.69+0.0%
Fast side100.0%100.0%——

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Over 1½m13323.1%61.5%1.12+4.7%

With each jockey

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Matt Griffiths5120.0%60.0%0.60-20.0%
Dylan Johnston3266.7%66.7%2.02+46.0%
Callum Pritchard300.0%100.0%——
James Davies200.0%0.0%——

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceJockeyTrainerPosSP
18 Jul 26Market Rasen3m · Betway Boosts Handicap Steeple Chase (GBB Race)Matt GriffithsSam Thomas7th/79/4
10 Jun 26Fontwell3m2f · Weatherbys Racing Bank Handicap Chase (Arc Summer Chase Series Qualifier) (GBB Race)Matt GriffithsSam Thomas2nd/411/8
16 May 26Bangor-on-Dee3m · Classic Additions Handicap ChaseMatt GriffithsSam Thomas1st/103/1
12 Apr 26Wincanton3m1f · Visit Bridles Care Home Wincanton Handicap Chase (GBB Race)Matt GriffithsSam Thomas2nd/34/7
17 Mar 26Exeter2m7f · Oddschecker Handicap HurdleMatt GriffithsSam Thomas5th/179/4
18 Jan 26Windsor3m4½f · Fitzdares Personal Betting Service Stayers Handicap Chase (GBB Race)Dylan JohnstonSam Thomas5th/169/4
4 Dec 25Wincanton3m2½f · Lenny Roberts Memorial Trophy Handicap ChaseDylan JohnstonSam Thomas1st/1111/8
17 Nov 25Exeter3m · Heart Of Oak Exeter Novices' Handicap ChaseDylan JohnstonSam Thomas1st/10Evs
8 May 25Stratford2m6f · Solidcam UK Partner Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle (Div I)Callum PritchardAlexandra Dunn2nd/3—
23 Mar 25Exeter2m7f · Harcombe Handicap HurdleCallum PritchardChris Down2nd/6—
17 Mar 25Southwell3m · Enjoy The Racing App For Free Novices' Limited Conditional Jockeys' Handicap HurdleCallum PritchardChris Down2nd/8—
1 Mar 25Doncaster2m3f · Livescore Bet Best Odds Daily Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race)James DaviesChris Down4th/9—
8 Feb 25Uttoxeter2m7f · QuinnBet Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race)James DaviesChris Down4th/5—