RaceChat AI

Course guide

Doncaster

448 races in our records since January 2025 · GB
Races448since January 2025
Favourites won37.6%102 from 271
Favourites ROI+8.2%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed69%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)1897238.1%66.7%1.31+15.9%
Hurdle501938.0%78.0%1.06-10.9%
Chase281035.7%64.3%0.98-7.3%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw498357.0%26.1%1.00-23.8%
7f to 1m · Low draw4665511.8%30.5%1.18-34.9%
7f to 1m · Middle draw420307.1%21.0%0.81-58.2%
9f to 1½m · High draw1651710.3%26.7%1.22-38.9%
9f to 1½m · Low draw154117.1%28.6%0.69-54.6%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw141139.2%24.8%1.08-44.7%
Sprint (to 6½f) · High draw372318.3%25.3%0.92-51.2%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Low draw335278.1%27.5%0.93+8.7%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Middle draw312309.6%25.3%1.14-51.9%

Top trainers at Doncaster most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Richard Hannon671319.4%37.3%1.58+22.6%
Andrew Balding751317.3%34.7%1.12-6.1%
David O'Meara1141311.4%33.3%0.98-52.4%
Roger Varian401127.5%57.5%0.98-20.0%
William Haggas551120.0%41.8%1.25-18.4%
K R Burke801113.8%35.0%1.12-41.4%
John & Thady Gosden411024.4%53.7%1.70-11.6%
Charlie Appleby36925.0%52.8%1.26+86.1%
George Scott30826.7%56.7%2.20+80.8%
Charlie Johnston51713.7%37.3%1.10-17.4%
Tim Easterby9477.4%21.3%0.76-45.2%
Nicky Henderson16637.5%75.0%1.10-9.1%
Simon & Ed Crisford28621.4%35.7%0.72-63.3%
Dan Skelton30620.0%43.3%1.22-29.6%
James Owen37616.2%51.4%0.56-70.7%

Top jockeys at Doncaster most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Oisin Murphy661421.2%39.4%0.87-15.3%
Callum Rodriguez531324.5%58.5%1.51+6.4%
Sean Levey571322.8%47.4%1.76+28.8%
Billy Loughnane611016.4%42.6%1.40-9.1%
James Bowen31929.0%64.5%1.27-11.0%
James Doyle32928.1%53.1%1.42-1.6%
David Egan40922.5%42.5%1.52-15.6%
Kevin Stott54916.7%40.7%1.62+1.8%
Daniel Tudhope66913.6%39.4%1.12-19.8%
William Buick35822.9%51.4%1.12-24.1%
Brian Hughes39820.5%66.7%1.04-6.0%
P J McDonald73811.0%27.4%0.82-63.8%
Jack Mitchell52713.5%38.5%0.72-47.1%
Cieren Fallon68710.3%32.4%0.50-76.7%
Jack Quinlan25624.0%48.0%1.63+1.4%