RaceChat AI

Trainer

Edward Cawley

93 runs in our records since January 2025
Winners5from 93 runs
Strike rate5.4%27% placed
Last 30 days0 / 10.0% strike
Against the prices0.75A/E: above 1.00 beats the market
£1 on every one-76.4%ROI at SP

Edward Cawley has had 5 winners from 93 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 5.4%, with 27% finishing in the first three. Against the starting prices (which we hold from October 2025) that is fewer winners than the market expected (A/E 0.75), and £1 on every runner at SP would have returned -76.4%.

By period

PeriodRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Last 30 days100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Last 12 months6634.5%22.7%0.78-75.0%
All (since January 2025)9355.4%26.9%0.75-76.4%

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Hurdle6634.5%25.8%0.41-87.2%
Chase2627.7%30.8%1.30-52.3%

By course most runs · at least 5

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Fairyhouse14214.3%28.6%1.46-45.0%
Naas1400.0%21.4%0.00-100.0%
Navan1317.7%30.8%0.00-100.0%
Leopardstown1000.0%20.0%0.00-100.0%
Punchestown9111.1%44.4%2.26+0.0%
Wexford7114.3%57.1%1.83+0.0%
Cork700.0%28.6%0.00-100.0%

With each jockey at least 5 together

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Sarah Kavanagh2214.5%18.2%0.95-72.7%
E Walsh2000.0%15.0%0.00-100.0%
Philip Byrnes1516.7%40.0%0.00-100.0%
Philip Donovan1000.0%30.0%0.00-100.0%
Kieren Buckley500.0%40.0%0.00-100.0%

By days since the horse last ran

BreakRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
8 to 14 days1100.0%9.1%0.00-100.0%
15 to 30 days2514.0%32.0%0.72-76.2%
31 to 60 days17211.8%17.6%2.11-11.5%
61 to 120 days1100.0%36.4%0.00-100.0%
Over 120 days1100.0%27.3%0.00-100.0%

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Soft side5036.0%30.0%1.12-57.7%
Heavy3525.7%25.7%0.00-100.0%
Good700.0%14.3%0.00-100.0%

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Over 1½m9355.4%26.9%0.75-76.4%

Most successful horses most wins

HorseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Come Walk With Me9222.2%55.6%2.80+75.0%
Dont Go Yet1218.3%50.0%1.32-33.3%
Chosen Diamond8112.5%37.5%0.00-100.0%
Waittillitellyou6116.7%33.3%0.00-100.0%

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceHorseJockeyPosSP
28 Sep 26Roscommon3m · Castlecoote Handicap HurdleWest Is AwakeEoin Walsh8th/1122/1
19 Sep 26Navan2m · SIS, Supporting Irish Racing Handicap HurdleMary's PridePhilip Byrnes6th/1314/1
12 Jul 26Sligo2m1½f · Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap HurdleMary's PrideSarah Kavanagh10th/1217/2
9 Jun 26Sligo2m2f · Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat RaceRosie AppleSarah Kavanagh12th/14100/1
9 Jun 26Sligo2m1½f · RSS Record Storage Service Maiden HurdleCommodity BrokerSarah Kavanagh15th/1680/1
8 Jun 26Roscommon2m½f · Sweeney Oil Handicap ChaseMust Go NowGavin Brouder8th/1433/1
7 Jun 26Punchestown2m3f · Congratulations Nicole Lockhead Anderson INHSC Ladies Handicap HurdleMary's PrideSarah Kavanagh7th/169/1
26 May 26Ballinrobe2m · Portwest Handicap HurdleMary's PrideSarah Kavanagh2nd/1514/1
25 May 26Ballinrobe2m3½f · McHale F5 Range Veterans Handicap ChaseDont Go YetSarah KavanaghUR/1315/2
25 May 26Ballinrobe2m1½f · McHale Tiger Roll Beginners ChaseMust Go NowE Walsh10th/1250/1
25 May 26Ballinrobe2m6½f · McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden HurdleCommodity BrokerSarah Kavanagh7th/15200/1
30 Apr 26Punchestown2m½f · Frontline Security Handicap Chase (Listed Race)Come Walk With MeDonagh Meyler1st/204/1
30 Apr 26Punchestown2m½f · Frontline Security Handicap Chase (Listed Race)Dont Go YetSarah Kavanagh3rd/2033/1
28 Apr 26Punchestown2m3½f · Albert Bartlett Triple Crown Series Final Handicap HurdleMust Go NowJosh Williamson9th/2420/1
10 Apr 26Wexford2m3½f · BOYLE Sports Supporting Irish Racing Veterans Handicap ChaseDont Go YetPhilip Donovan3rd/15100/30
6 Apr 26Fairyhouse2m5½f · Fairyhouse Steel Handicap HurdleMust Go NowSarah Kavanagh12th/1520/1
5 Apr 26Fairyhouse2m½f · BOYLE Sports Novice Handicap Chase (Listed Race)Come Walk With MeDonagh Meyler1st/129/2
5 Apr 26Cork3m · Hibernian Hotel Mallow Handicap HurdleWest Is AwakeE Walsh2nd/1618/1
19 Mar 26Cork3m · Social Packs For The Easter Festival Handicap HurdleHe's Home AgainPhilip Byrnes4th/107/2
19 Mar 26Cork2m4f · Albert Bartlett Triple Crown Series At Punchestown Festival 2026 Qualifier Handicap HurdleMust Go NowEoin Staples3rd/1828/1
17 Mar 26Wexford2m3½f · Botanica International Handicap ChasePetit KingPhilip Donovan7th/1614/1
17 Mar 26Wexford2m3½f · Botanica International Handicap ChaseChosen DiamondSarah KavanaghPU/1614/1
17 Mar 26Wexford3m1f · William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Beginners ChaseWaittillitellyouE Walsh2nd/413/2
17 Mar 26Wexford2m · Michael O'Murchadha Handicap HurdleDont Go YetSarah Kavanagh1st/85/1
17 Mar 26Wexford2m · Treo Eile Novice Handicap HurdleNative PolicyPhilip Donovan9th/10100/1