RaceChat AI

Course guide

Roscommon

150 races in our records since January 2025 · IRE
Races150since January 2025
Favourites won28.7%27 from 94
Favourites ROI-20.9%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed59%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)521426.9%55.8%1.05-19.4%
Hurdle25832.0%64.0%1.19-22.6%
Chase11327.3%63.6%0.88-23.5%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw18852.7%15.4%0.54-80.9%
7f to 1m · Low draw181168.8%28.2%0.95-58.0%
7f to 1m · Middle draw1512013.2%28.5%1.50+32.3%
9f to 1½m · High draw183116.0%19.7%0.89-58.0%
9f to 1½m · Low draw1551912.3%36.8%1.44-19.7%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw154106.5%17.5%0.63-75.2%

Top trainers at Roscommon most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Joseph Patrick O'Brien631117.5%46.0%0.90-46.4%
Andrew Slattery42921.4%33.3%1.75+1.2%
W P Mullins29724.1%48.3%1.29-34.1%
Gordon Elliott34720.6%35.3%1.24-51.4%
Mrs John Harrington47714.9%46.8%1.86+47.7%
Henry De Bromhead26519.2%38.5%1.34+14.0%
Adrian McGuinness23417.4%34.8%2.27+113.6%
Noel Meade28414.3%25.0%1.35-70.0%
J P Murtagh30413.3%50.0%1.50-30.8%
E McNamara20315.0%25.0%3.90+192.5%
Denis Gerard Hogan25312.0%20.0%1.90+38.5%
Gavin Cromwell5036.0%34.0%0.41-70.7%
Ian Patrick Donoghue15213.3%26.7%1.47-35.0%
D K Weld15213.3%66.7%0.48-75.0%
Michael Mulvany16212.5%25.0%1.07-62.5%

Top jockeys at Roscommon most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
W J Lee47919.1%36.2%1.48+14.6%
Ben Coen50816.0%40.0%1.98+23.5%
Colin Keane55814.5%29.1%1.47+106.8%
Shane Foley45715.6%51.1%1.82+61.4%
Dylan Browne McMonagle49612.2%36.7%0.76-70.2%
James Ryan28517.9%25.0%1.81+36.4%
Andrew Slattery21419.0%28.6%1.72+33.3%
Declan McDonogh31412.9%32.3%0.52-60.0%
Chris Hayes4349.3%44.2%0.43-90.0%
Phillip Enright23313.0%47.8%1.31+0.0%
Adam Caffrey26311.5%26.9%2.24-11.5%
Robbie Colgan27311.1%22.2%2.73-53.8%
Wesley Joyce3239.4%21.9%0.88-75.0%
J M Sheridan2229.1%13.6%0.85+30.0%
Darragh O'Keeffe2528.0%36.0%0.89-32.4%