RaceChat AI

Course guide

Navan

238 races in our records since January 2025 · IRE
Races238since January 2025
Favourites won30.1%47 from 156
Favourites ROI-13.5%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed60%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)872225.3%57.5%1.00-16.4%
Hurdle451635.6%62.2%1.18-5.9%
Chase18738.9%66.7%1.07-15.7%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw811012.3%29.6%1.43+29.4%
7f to 1m · Low draw7733.9%18.2%0.51-69.0%
7f to 1m · Middle draw7867.7%24.4%1.11-46.9%
9f to 1½m · High draw146117.5%17.1%1.14-54.8%
9f to 1½m · Low draw14674.8%17.8%0.98-28.3%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw12797.1%23.6%0.87-41.5%
Over 1½m · High draw9477.4%21.3%0.77-61.4%
Over 1½m · Low draw8855.7%20.5%1.20-45.4%
Over 1½m · Middle draw8256.1%15.9%1.08-21.6%
Sprint (to 6½f) · High draw258259.7%26.0%0.98-43.0%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Low draw237218.9%24.5%1.36-9.4%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Middle draw221104.5%19.5%0.63-49.7%

Top trainers at Navan most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Gordon Elliott1662313.9%39.2%0.93-16.0%
W P Mullins461532.6%58.7%1.46+51.3%
A P O'Brien491326.5%49.0%1.03-27.2%
Joseph Patrick O'Brien75912.0%29.3%0.92-31.3%
Andrew Slattery48816.7%39.6%1.52+90.7%
J P Murtagh64812.5%46.9%0.45-85.7%
G M Lyons39717.9%53.8%1.66+33.8%
Adrian McGuinness48612.5%31.3%2.36+101.7%
Michael Mulvany50612.0%22.0%3.10+96.3%
W McCreery48510.4%37.5%0.86-30.6%
Gavin Cromwell10454.8%23.1%0.75-22.6%
Paul W Flynn4249.5%33.3%1.28-66.1%
A Oliver4349.3%39.5%1.41-47.9%
Noel Meade5547.3%23.6%0.79-47.4%
J S Bolger17317.6%47.1%0.00-100.0%

Top jockeys at Navan most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Colin Keane711318.3%40.8%1.47+19.5%
Ben Coen911213.2%46.2%0.88-54.8%
Jack Kennedy49918.4%53.1%0.89-34.9%
Chris Hayes78911.5%20.5%1.81+90.5%
Dylan Browne McMonagle57814.0%42.1%0.57-79.0%
W J Lee65812.3%36.9%0.82-45.7%
Paul Townend20735.0%70.0%1.16-35.5%
Wayne Lordan47714.9%40.4%1.06-15.0%
Brian Hayes24625.0%29.2%2.77+103.7%
Sam Ewing35617.1%37.1%0.66-65.9%
Danny Gilligan40615.0%40.0%1.02-34.2%
J M Sheridan44613.6%27.3%1.50-32.4%
Wesley Joyce6569.2%16.9%2.03+31.1%
Adam Caffrey40512.5%25.0%2.21+72.9%
Gary Carroll5958.5%30.5%1.37+1.4%