RaceChat AI

Trainer

Mr John Nallen

1 runner today and tomorrow · 88 runs in our records since January 2025
Winners10from 88 runs
Strike rate11.4%45% placed
Last 30 days0 / 50.0% strike
Against the prices1.08A/E: above 1.00 beats the market
£1 on every one-3.5%ROI at SP

Mr John Nallen has had 10 winners from 88 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 11.4%, with 45% finishing in the first three. Against the starting prices (which we hold from October 2025) that is about what the market expected (A/E 1.08), and £1 on every runner at SP would have returned -3.5%.

Upcoming runners today and tomorrow

By period

PeriodRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Last 30 days500.0%60.0%——
Last 12 months48714.6%50.0%1.09-4.1%
All (since January 2025)881011.4%45.5%1.08-3.5%

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)4636.5%28.3%1.17-22.5%
Hurdle29620.7%69.0%1.27+22.5%
Flat (all-weather)700.0%42.9%0.00-100.0%
NH Flat6116.7%66.7%1.21+166.7%

By course most runs · at least 5

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Roscommon1200.0%33.3%0.00-100.0%
Listowel1218.3%25.0%0.00-100.0%
Dundalk (AW)700.0%42.9%0.00-100.0%
Killarney6116.7%83.3%1.30+30.0%
Galway6233.3%66.7%5.82+283.2%
Tipperary6116.7%50.0%0.00-100.0%
Curragh500.0%20.0%0.00-100.0%

With each jockey at least 5 together

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Seamie Heffernan2713.7%29.6%0.00-100.0%
Daniel King23417.4%65.2%0.87-35.0%

By days since the horse last ran

BreakRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
8 to 14 days1300.0%46.2%0.00-100.0%
15 to 30 days25416.0%56.0%1.22+50.0%
31 to 60 days18316.7%50.0%1.69-19.6%
61 to 120 days600.0%33.3%0.00-100.0%
Over 120 days700.0%14.3%0.00-100.0%

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Soft side45511.1%51.1%1.35+25.6%
Good24312.5%45.8%0.92-31.1%
Heavy12216.7%25.0%3.95+120.0%
All-weather700.0%42.9%0.00-100.0%

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Over 1½m43716.3%60.5%1.13+12.4%
7f to 1m2328.7%34.8%1.47+22.2%
9f to 1½m1915.3%21.1%0.78-55.0%

Most successful horses most wins

HorseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Minella Rockett10330.0%60.0%1.86+120.0%
Firebrand1317.7%53.8%1.29-27.8%
Cristal Clere10110.0%40.0%0.00-100.0%
Minella Hollow6116.7%50.0%1.75+62.5%
Minella Study4125.0%50.0%——
Minella Jury3133.3%100.0%1.62+300.0%

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceHorseJockeyPosSP
12 Oct 26Roscommon1m2½f · Roscommon Rated RaceMinella RockettReese Holohan4th/5—
12 Oct 26Roscommon7½f · Guinness HandicapMercurialJimmy Dalton3rd/14—
4 Oct 26Curragh1m1f · 1xBet.ie Proud Supporters Of Irish Racing HandicapCristal ClereJimmy Dalton8th/10—
4 Oct 26Killarney2m1f · Charlie Foley's Rated Novice HurdleFirebrandAlan O'Sullivan2nd/7—
3 Oct 26Gowran Park2m½f · BOYLE Sports Novice Hurdle (Grade 3)Minella HollowDaniel King3rd/6—
25 Sep 26Listowel1m6f · Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile (Q.R.) Race In Memory Of Pat ScanlonMinella HollowMr O McGill6th/1310/1
22 Sep 26Listowel1m · Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes (Listed)Cristal ClereSeamie Heffernan5th/1125/1
22 Sep 26Listowel7f · WTW Willis Towers Watson HandicapMercurialSeamie Heffernan6th/119/1
20 Sep 26Listowel2m · Kinisla Charleville Cheese 3-Y-O HurdleMinella BuoyDaniel King3rd/1115/8
15 Sep 26Punchestown1m1f · Punchestown Premiere Weekend November 21st & 22nd RaceMinella RockettSeamie Heffernan2nd/65/4
7 Sep 26Galway2m½f · Kenny Developments Maiden HurdleFirebrandAlan O'Sullivan1st/20100/30
31 Aug 26Roscommon1m4f · Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook HandicapMinella BuoyW J Lee10th/164/1
31 Aug 26Roscommon7½f · Lidan HandicapMercurialSeamie Heffernan3rd/1211/1
23 Aug 26Naas1m2½f · TRM BIOACTIVE Energy Boost HandicapMinella RockettReese Holohan1st/97/2
22 Aug 26Killarney2m½f · ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div II)Minella Moon ShineDaniel King4th/16100/30
22 Aug 26Killarney2m½f · ML Lynch Civil Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle (Div I)Minella HollowDaniel King1st/1611/2
20 Aug 26Killarney2m1f · Sheahan's Pharmacy 3-Y-O Maiden HurdleMinella BuoyDaniel King2nd/1111/4
18 Aug 26Roscommon7½f · WTW Willis HandicapMercurialDarragh O'Sullivan8th/1414/1
10 Aug 26Ballinrobe2m½f · C.J. Sheeran Ltd 3-Y-O Maiden HurdleMinella BuoyDaniel King2nd/132/1
6 Aug 26Sligo2m2f · Kilcawley Construction Rated Novice HurdleFirebrandDaniel King4th/54/1
4 Aug 26Roscommon1m7½f · James Lohan Engineering Excellence Maiden HurdleMinella HollowDaniel King4th/135/2
4 Aug 26Roscommon2m4f · Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle on Saturday, August 29th Maiden HurdleMinella Moon ShineDaniel King6th/165/4
29 Jul 26Galway1m½f · Tote Every Day Is A Money-Back Day HandicapMinella RockettJ M Sheridan1st/1110/1
17 Jul 26Killarney2m1f · Killarney Park 3-Y-O Maiden HurdleMinella BuoyDaniel King2nd/1213/2
6 Jul 26Roscommon2m · Shanagher Hearing Maiden Hurdle (Div 2)Minella Moon ShineDaniel King2nd/14100/30