RaceChat AI

Horse profile

Unexpected Party

10yo · by Martaline out of Reform Act · trained by Dan Skelton
Record2 / 10wins from runs
Placed60%6 times in the first three
Recent form2-1143oldest to newest
Best rating153highest RPR in our records

Unexpected Party has had 2 winners from 10 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 20.0%, with 60% finishing in the first three.

By course

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Cheltenham200.0%50.0%0.00-100.0%
Warwick100.0%100.0%0.00-100.0%
Aintree100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Haydock11100.0%100.0%4.53+300.0%
Taunton11100.0%100.0%2.51+110.0%
Kelso100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Carlisle100.0%100.0%0.00-100.0%
Sandown100.0%0.0%——
Windsor100.0%100.0%——

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Soft side7114.3%57.1%1.36-20.0%
Good3133.3%66.7%0.97+5.0%

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Over 1½m10220.0%60.0%1.14-12.9%

With each jockey

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Miss Heidi Palin4250.0%75.0%1.46+52.5%
Harry Skelton300.0%66.7%0.00-100.0%
Harry Atkins200.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Fergus Gillard100.0%100.0%——

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceJockeyTrainerPosSP
1 May 26Warwick2m4f · Carr & Day & Martin Open Hunters' ChaseMiss Heidi PalinDan Skelton3rd/44/9
9 Apr 26Aintree2m5f · Randox Foxhunters' Open Hunters' ChaseMiss Heidi PalinDan Skelton4th/245/1
14 Feb 26Haydock2m6f · Walrus Open Hunters' ChaseMiss Heidi PalinDan Skelton1st/63/1
8 Jan 26Taunton2m5½f · Geoffrey Bosley 'Tally Ho' Open Hunters' ChaseMiss Heidi PalinDan Skelton1st/911/10
7 Dec 25Kelso2m1f · Richard Landale Handicap Chase (GBB Race)Harry AtkinsDan SkeltonPU/912/1
10 Nov 25Carlisle1m7½f · Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Graduation Chase (GBB Race)Harry SkeltonDan Skelton2nd/59/4
24 Oct 25Cheltenham1m7½f · squareintheair.com Handicap Chase (GBB Race)Harry AtkinsDan Skelton5th/916/1
26 Apr 25Sandown1m7½f · bet365 Celebration Chase (GBB Race)Harry SkeltonDan Skelton5th/7—
12 Mar 25Cheltenham1m7½f · Debenhams Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race)Harry SkeltonDan Skelton2nd/19—
19 Jan 25Windsor2m · Fitzdares Great Park Handicap Chase (GBB Race)Fergus GillardDan Skelton2nd/7—