RaceChat AI

Horse profile

American Sniper

8yo gelding · by Malinas out of Mountain Leap · trained by David Pipe
Record2 / 11wins from runs
Placed36%4 times in the first three
Recent form245151oldest to newest
Best rating122highest RPR in our records

American Sniper has had 2 winners from 11 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 18.2%, with 36% finishing in the first three.

By course

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Newton Abbot22100.0%100.0%3.60+225.0%
Taunton200.0%50.0%0.00-100.0%
Cheltenham200.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Uttoxeter100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Hereford100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Plumpton100.0%100.0%0.00-100.0%
Punchestown100.0%0.0%——
Wetherby100.0%0.0%——

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Good5120.0%40.0%1.21-35.0%
Soft side500.0%20.0%0.00-100.0%
Fast side11100.0%100.0%3.63+225.0%

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Over 1½m11218.2%36.4%1.61-18.8%

With each jockey

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Rian Corcoran5240.0%60.0%1.93+30.0%
Jack Tudor300.0%33.3%0.00-100.0%
James Davies100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Ben Bromley100.0%0.0%——
Callum Pritchard100.0%0.0%——

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceJockeyTrainerPosSP
22 Aug 26Newton Abbot2m5½f · Aubrey Loze Memorial Handicap Hurdle Race (GBB Race)Rian CorcoranDavid Pipe1st/59/4
28 Jun 26Uttoxeter2m7½f · bet365 Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)Rian CorcoranDavid Pipe5th/10100/30
27 May 26Newton Abbot2m5½f · Mrs. Pamela Ann Dobbs Birthday Celebration Handicap HurdleRian CorcoranDavid Pipe1st/59/4
5 May 26Hereford2m3½f · Wye Valley Metals Handicap HurdleJack TudorDavid Pipe5th/77/1
8 Jan 26Taunton2m3f · 26 February Landlord's Raceday Handicap HurdleRian CorcoranDavid Pipe4th/104/1
11 Dec 25Taunton2m3f · Summerfield Handicap HurdleJack TudorDavid Pipe2nd/119/1
1 Dec 25Plumpton2m4½f · Weatherbys & Birdie Calendars Handicap HurdleRian CorcoranDavid Pipe3rd/613/2
24 Oct 25Cheltenham2m3½f · William Hill Each Way Extra Handicap HurdleJames DaviesDavid Pipe16th/2040/1
30 Apr 25Punchestown2m3f · Adare Manor Opportunity Series Final Handicap HurdleBen BromleyDavid Pipe6th/20—
13 Mar 25Cheltenham3m · Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race)Jack TudorDavid Pipe12th/20—
12 Feb 25Wetherby2m3½f · Wetherby Racecourse & Conference Centre Handicap HurdleCallum PritchardDavid Pipe6th/8—