RaceChat AI

Horse profile

Thistle Ask

8yo · by Ask out of Thistle Lane · trained by James Ewart
Record5 / 7wins from runs
Placed86%6 times in the first three
Recent form11112-oldest to newest
Best rating165highest RPR in our records

Thistle Ask has had 5 winners from 7 runs in our records since January 2025, a strike rate of 71.4%, with 86% finishing in the first three.

By course

CourseRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Sandown100.0%0.0%0.00-100.0%
Ascot100.0%100.0%0.00-100.0%
Kempton11100.0%100.0%3.20+188.0%
Exeter11100.0%100.0%4.47+300.0%
Wetherby11100.0%100.0%2.77+150.0%
Kelso11100.0%100.0%2.48+125.0%
Musselburgh11100.0%100.0%——

By going

GoingRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Good5480.0%80.0%2.50+132.6%
Soft side2150.0%100.0%0.00-100.0%

By trip

TripRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Over 1½m7571.4%85.7%2.37+93.8%

With each jockey

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Harry Skelton4250.0%75.0%2.16+72.0%
Tristan Durrell22100.0%100.0%2.62+137.5%
Ryan Mania11100.0%100.0%——

Latest runs

DateCourseRaceJockeyTrainerPosSP
25 Apr 26Sandown1m7½f · bet365 Celebration Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race)Harry SkeltonDan SkeltonUR/62/1
17 Jan 26Ascot2m½f · BetMGM Clarence House Chase (GBB Race)Harry SkeltonDan Skelton2nd/49/1
27 Dec 25Kempton2m · Ladbrokes Desert Orchid Handicap Chase (Limited Handicap Chase) (GBB Race)Harry SkeltonDan Skelton1st/715/8
7 Nov 25Exeter2m1½f · BetMGM Haldon Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Limited Handicap Chase) (GBB Race)Harry SkeltonDan Skelton1st/63/1
31 Oct 25Wetherby2m3f · Bet Boost At bet365 Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race)Tristan DurrellDan Skelton1st/66/4
25 Oct 25Kelso2m1f · Nuts Well Handicap Chase (GBB Race)Tristan DurrellDan Skelton1st/55/4
2 Feb 25Musselburgh1m7½f · bet365 Handicap Chase (GBB Race)Ryan ManiaJames Ewart1st/7—