RaceChat AI

Course guide

Salisbury

195 races in our records since January 2025 · GB
Races195since January 2025
Favourites won29.1%32 from 110
Favourites ROI-37.1%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed67%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)1103229.1%67.3%0.81-37.1%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw1381913.8%35.5%0.71-41.9%
7f to 1m · Low draw11975.9%33.6%0.54-64.9%
7f to 1m · Middle draw1081312.0%25.9%1.97-1.1%
9f to 1½m · High draw50510.0%32.0%1.30+59.3%
9f to 1½m · Low draw44715.9%31.8%1.03-59.2%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw4025.0%30.0%0.49-80.3%
Sprint (to 6½f) · High draw152159.9%29.6%1.08-2.5%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Low draw1301410.8%32.3%1.09-12.6%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Middle draw1191210.1%27.7%0.80-66.4%

Top trainers at Salisbury most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Ralph Beckett821923.2%59.8%1.04+16.7%
Rod Millman501122.0%42.0%1.38+8.2%
Andrew Balding551120.0%56.4%1.34-13.3%
William Haggas22836.4%63.6%1.60+9.6%
Clive Cox48816.7%45.8%0.61-74.4%
Richard Hannon60813.3%51.7%0.36-59.8%
Ed Walker43716.3%46.5%1.16-30.9%
Eve Johnson Houghton57712.3%31.6%1.20-51.2%
Roger Varian18633.3%55.6%1.38-19.2%
David Evans23521.7%43.5%2.23+40.8%
John & Thady Gosden15426.7%66.7%0.66-28.6%
Charles Hills20420.0%55.0%0.75-18.8%
Jonathan Portman18316.7%55.6%0.97-25.0%
Richard Hughes23313.0%52.2%0.49-64.7%
J S Moore23313.0%26.1%1.66+18.4%

Top jockeys at Salisbury most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Hector Crouch681826.5%58.8%1.17+26.4%
Oisin Murphy391538.5%76.9%1.44+27.3%
Billy Loughnane361027.8%52.8%1.34-8.9%
Rossa Ryan671014.9%44.8%1.00-3.3%
Lewis Edmunds42614.3%38.1%1.01+17.8%
Rob Hornby51611.8%31.4%1.21-41.2%
Kieran Shoemark22522.7%40.9%1.57+127.6%
Daniel Muscutt24520.8%33.3%2.41+233.3%
Jason Watson24520.8%54.2%0.50-59.1%
Tom Marquand45511.1%33.3%0.41-77.9%
Jack Mitchell29413.8%41.4%1.28-39.0%
David Probert40410.0%50.0%0.60+21.1%
Callum Hutchinson17317.6%41.2%1.64-25.4%
Finley Marsh25312.0%60.0%0.47-86.7%
David Egan29310.3%24.1%1.09+0.0%