RaceChat AI

Course guide

Ayr

371 races in our records since January 2025 · GB
Races371since January 2025
Favourites won31.7%71 from 224
Favourites ROI-9.6%£1 on each at SP
Favourites placed66%finished in the first three

Meetings racecards before racing, results after

How favourites do here

Race typeRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Flat (turf)1333929.3%63.9%1.01-9.9%
Hurdle501734.0%64.0%1.07-10.2%
Chase321134.4%71.9%1.13-8.2%

The draw flat races with 8 or more runners

Trip and stall positionRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
7f to 1m · High draw276259.1%30.8%1.05-20.3%
7f to 1m · Low draw2552710.6%31.4%0.90-33.8%
7f to 1m · Middle draw2272511.0%29.1%1.05-18.4%
9f to 1½m · High draw1271814.2%29.9%1.69-11.4%
9f to 1½m · Low draw11265.4%21.4%0.95-20.8%
9f to 1½m · Middle draw10498.7%35.6%0.19-95.2%
Over 1½m · High draw4536.7%31.1%0.63-7.4%
Over 1½m · Low draw42511.9%28.6%1.87-0.7%
Sprint (to 6½f) · High draw266186.8%21.1%1.09+89.2%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Low draw2392410.0%31.0%0.89-39.6%
Sprint (to 6½f) · Middle draw220209.1%25.5%1.06+8.8%

Top trainers at Ayr most winners · at least 15 runs

TrainerRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Jim Goldie3144614.6%36.9%0.87+68.6%
Michael Dods1181714.4%37.3%1.44+19.8%
R Mike Smith211167.6%19.4%0.98-51.3%
N W Alexander911314.3%41.8%1.12+0.7%
Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore1131311.5%46.0%0.92+15.1%
Nicky Richards421126.2%52.4%1.69+62.8%
Gordon Elliott211047.6%71.4%2.05+41.1%
Tim Easterby123108.1%32.5%0.69+4.5%
Donald Whillans38923.7%39.5%1.95+55.0%
Michael & David Easterby66913.6%33.3%1.55-9.7%
Ewan Whillans73912.3%31.5%1.42+4.1%
David O'Meara84910.7%39.3%0.59-43.9%
Iain Jardine13896.5%31.2%0.81-47.2%
Adrian Paul Keatley41819.5%43.9%1.18-51.5%
Olly Murphy26726.9%50.0%0.99-4.0%

Top jockeys at Ayr most winners · at least 15 rides

JockeyRunsWinsStrikePlacedA/EROI at SP
Paul Mulrennan1592616.4%41.5%1.04-37.1%
Jason Hart1372115.3%44.5%1.15+13.8%
Daniel Tudhope701724.3%50.0%0.73-23.3%
Sean Bowen411536.6%61.0%1.54+50.6%
Connor Beasley871517.2%49.4%1.83+35.3%
Clifford Lee581220.7%39.7%1.13+26.2%
David Nolan531120.8%34.0%1.25-9.6%
Lauren Young871112.6%35.6%0.71-38.6%
Sean Kirrane54916.7%33.3%1.57+53.2%
Bruce Lynn60915.0%43.3%1.47+38.5%
David Allan87910.3%37.9%0.91-38.2%
Craig Nichol37821.6%32.4%1.73+43.5%
Derek Fox51815.7%52.9%0.82-55.4%
Danny McMenamin54814.8%48.1%1.25-23.4%
Brian Hughes46715.2%37.0%1.03-43.9%